Expected Railways RRB Technician & ALP Cut Off Marks 2018

August 31, 2018

Expected Railways RRB Technician & ALP Cut Off Marks 2018 is fully discussed here, read full post. Railways RRB Technician & ALP is scheduled from 9th August 2018.

Before going into discussing, the RRB ALP Cut off Marks in details, let’s have a look at the RRB ALP & Technician exam pattern.

The RRB ALP & Technician exam pattern:

Only single online application (common to all the notified posts- ALP & Technicians) .
The entire recruitment process shall involve, First stage CBT, Second stage CBT, Computer Based Aptitude Test
and Document Verification as applicable.
The date, time and venue for all the activities viz First stage CBT, Second stage CBT, Computer Based AT and DV
or any other additional activity as applicable shall be fixed by the RRBs and shall be intimated to the eligible
candidates in due course.

First Stage CBT (Common for ALP/Technician)
Duration: 60 Min,
No of Questions: 75
Minimum percentage of marks for eligibility in various categories : UR -40%, OBC-30%, SC-30%, ST -25%. These
percentage of marks for eligibility may be relaxed by 2% for PWD candidates in case of shortage of PWD
candidates against vacancies reserved for them.

SubjectsNo. of QsDuration
Maths7560 Mins
General Intelligence & Reasoning
General Science
General Awareness on Current Affairs

Short listing of Candidates for the Second Stage CBT exam shall be based on the normalized marks obtained by them in
the First Stage CBT Exam. Expected Railways RRB Technician & ALP Cut Off Marks 2018 is important for analytical purpose.

Railway Group D Mock Test

Very important books for RRB Group D is Lucent General Knowledge (GK) PDF in English/Hindi Free Download Know More

Railways RRB ALP 2018 exam analysis on past CBT, Read Now.

RRB Technician & ALP Vacancy:

The number of vacancies to be filled this year were 26,502 in various regions but increased to 60,000 vacancies.

Expected RRB Technician & ALP Cut Off 2018

CategoryExpected Cut Off
General48-52
OBC46-48
SC44-46
ST44-46

Previous Years’ RRB ALP Cut Off:

Railways ALP Previous Year’s Cut offs marks, we have tried to provide previous year cut-off of Railways RRB exam.

Cut Off for CAT No. 01, Post – ALP for CEN 01/2014 for ALP Test
CAT No.URSCSTOBC
CAT No. 152.77%42.0000%47.72%46.09%
Cut Off for CAT No. 01, Post – ALP for CEN 01/2014 for ALP DV including 50% extra
CAT No.URSCSTOBC
CAT No. 159.63%47.74%54.14%53.48%
Cut Off for CAT No. 01, Post – ALP for CEN 01/2014 for ALP after DV for Panel
CAT No.URSCSTOBC
CAT No. 169.6958%51.6958%53.1134%57.6612
PostURSCSTOBC
ALP42.0731.1333.0539.07

CEN 01/2014 Cut Offs for Final Merit List

PostCAT No.URSCSTOBC
Assistant Loco Pilot163.44654.66853.59962.141
Tech. Gr III Signal279.3871.0070.4776.33
Telecom376.1968.7264.61No vacancy
Electrician (WS)664.4762.3660.8664.08
TRD764.1052.04No vacancy63.91
Fitter Elec1943.2935.9931.2536.96
DSL Mechanic37No Vacancy60.01No vacancyNo vacancy
Machinist4749.3646.1838.4248.13
Turner5363.2060.1245.9158.21
Welder5551.5748.6238.2850.23
Smithy59None qualifiedNone qualified38.58None Qualified
Fitter6263.3355.4352.0059.30
CR Fitter6655.4550.9650.7963.30
Millwright7950.0743.3633.7344.67
MMV85No vacancy59.52No VacancyNo vacancy
Revitter93Non QualifiedNo VacancyNon QualifiedNo Vacancy
Mech Engg96No VacancyNo VacancyNo VacancyNo Vacancy
Mech Engg9757.4949.26No Vacancy57.42
Multi Skilled Man98No VacancyNon Qualified25.0047.93
Painter11940.35None QualifiedNone Qualified31.72
Carpenter12153.0042.4741.7847.28
Mason125None QualifiedNone QualifiedNone QualifiedNone Qualified
Mason126None QualifiedNone QualifiedNone QualifiedNone Qualified
Plumber13962.07No vacancy35.94No vacancy
CategoryUROBCSCST
Cat. No. 01 Above53.61147.75845.33136.561
Cat. No. 11 Above59.3755.8958.33No Vacancy
Cat. No. 46 Above57.6752.33No VacancyNo Candidate Sheet
Cat. No. 52 Above76.38No VacancyNo VacancyNo Vacancy
Cat. No. 54 Above55.8955.1350.67No Vacancy
Cat. No. 65 Above54.3852.4648.6752.11
Cat. No. 73 Above46.7952.33No Vacancy42.24
Cat. No. 113 Above53.1453.0051.33No Vacancy
Cat. No. 120 AboveNo Vacancy43.80No VacancyNo Vacancy
Cat. No. 124 AboveNo VacancyNo Vacancy50.02No Vacancy
Cat. No. 131 AboveNo VacancyNo Vacancy59.72No Vacancy
Cat No.PostCut Off Marks
UR SCSTOBESMVHOHHH
1Assistant Loco Pilot73.4360.8954.8770.0563.27
2Signal Maintainer92.3291.8391.3765.4479.33
3Telecom Maintainer90.6981.3374.9090.6274.10
11Electrical77.8662.9163.0074.9545.2674.8857.3645.01
47Machinist58.0342.14
54Welder75.7465.4848.316633
59Black Smith41.1736.06
62Fitter79.9273.3357.9978.3933.0874.1052.3330.23
65Carriage & Wagon77.8662.9574.65
75Fitter Millwright44.5762.48
84Motor Mechanic cum Driver
95Hammer man77.00
99Grinder75.72
100Sheet Metal Worker65.80
118Painter40.5037.52
120Carpenter61.3150.8049.7056.64
125Mason41.6035.0939.84
129Trimmer
132Pipe Line Fitter77.0172.84
133Aligner74.8470.67
135Bridge Sarang69.89
136Bridge Erector72.8659.0070.54
137Fitter Operator Mechanic72.8364.4472.27

What is VERTICAL RESERVATION in RRB ALP:

This CEN provides for Vertical Reservation for Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) and Other
Backward Class-Non Creamy Layer (OBC- NCL), wherever applicable and admissible, and as communicated
by the Indenting Railways under extant rules, as mentioned in the Vacancy. Click Here.

What is HORIZONTAL RESERVATION in RRB ALP:

This CEN provides for horizontal reservation for Ex-Servicemen (ExSM) and PWD irrespective of their community.

Railways RRB Technician & ALP RECRUITMENT PROCESS:

Only single online application (common to all the notified posts- ALP & Technicians) has to be submitted by the
candidate through the link provided on the official website of RRBs.
The entire recruitment process shall involve, First stage CBT, Second stage CBT, Computer Based Aptitude Test
and Document Verification as applicable.
The date, time and venue for all the activities viz First stage CBT, Second stage CBT, Computer Based AT and DV
or any other additional activity as applicable shall be fixed by the RRBs and shall be intimated to the eligible
candidates in due course. Request for postponement of any of the above activity or for change of venue, date and
shift will not be entertained under any circumstances. We have tried to inform you exactly accurate data on Expected Railways RRB Technician & ALP Cut Off Marks 2018.

Expected Railways RRB Technician & ALP Cut Off Marks 2018

Expected Railways RRB Technician & ALP Cut Off Marks 2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *