[Indian Geography Notes] Bharat Ka Bhugol In Hindi



Indian Geography notes or Bharat ka bhugol in Hindi and English PDF for competitive exams. Hey, Everyone, this topic is about the geography of India (Bharat ka bhugol ???? ?? ?????). An important topic for UPSC Prelims and Mains, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and many other exams also. As we all know that have lots of problems in reading and writing in English, so they choose Hindi as their preferred language.

You all know that last year 10-20 questions were asked from geography exceptional is the year 2016 when only 4 questions were asked. Bharat ka bhugol ?????? ????? ??????? ?? ??? ???? ???? ???? ??? ???? ???? ?? ??? ?? ?? ?? ?? ???? ???? ?????

Now see some question came in SSC CGL from Indian Geography notes or Bharat ka bhugol.

  1. Q) Which of the following statements is correct?

(a) Mahadeo hills are in the west of Maikala hills.

(b) Mahadeo hills are the part of Karnataka Plateau.

(c) Mahadeo hills are in the east of Chhotanagpur Plateau.

(d) Mahadeo hills are the part of Aravalli ranges.

 

CORRECT ANSWER (A)

  1. Q) Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Hevea Tree—Brazil

(b) Sumatra Storm—Malaysia

(c) Kajan River—Borneo

(d) Dekke Toba fish—Brazil

 

CORRECT ANSWER (D)

Bharat Ka Bhugol In Hindi Download Link Given Below

  1. Q) Which of the following resources is renewable one?

(a) Uranium

(b) Coal

(c) Timber

(d) Natural Gas

 

CORRECT ANSWER (C)

 

  1. Q) Soil erosion can be prevented by

(a) Increasing bird population

(b) Afforestation

(c) Removal of vegetation

(d) Overgrazing

 

CORRECT ANSWER (A)

 

  1. Q) Natural sources of air pollution are

(a) Forest fires

(b) Volcanic eruptions

(c) Dust storm

(d) Smoke from burning dry leaves

 

CORRECT ANSWER (C)

 

  1. Q) The ‘graded profile’ of a river course is a

(a) smooth curve in the upper course

(b) smooth curve in the middle course

(c) smooth curve in the lower course

(d) smooth curve from source to mouth

 

CORRECT ANSWER (D)

 

  1. Q) Sinkhole is a phenomenon of _______ topography.

(a) Desert

(b) Tundra

(c) Karst

(d) Plain

 

CORRECT ANSWER (C)

 

  1. Q) Kerala is famous for the cultivation of

Coconut

Black pepper

Rubber

Rice

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER (D)

 

  1. Q) The longest continental Railway in the world is

(a) Trans Siberian Railway

(b) Canadian Pacific Railway

(c) Canadian National Railway

(d) TransAtlantic Railway

 

CORRECT ANSWER (A)

  1. Q) Which of the following is FALSE with respect to rainwater harvesting?

(a) It helps to raise the water table

(b) It helps meet rising water demand

(c) It increases run-off losses

(d) It is a device of water conservation

 

CORRECT ANSWER (C)

 

  1. Q) Which of the following river does not originate in Indian territory?

(a) Mahanadi

(b) Brahmaputra

(c) Satluj

(d) Ganga

 

CORRECT ANSWER (B)

 

  1. Q) Which one among the following industries in the maximum consumer of water in India?

(a) Textile

(b) Engineering

(c) Paper and Pulp

(d) Thermal Power

 

CORRECT ANSWER (D)

 

Some Other Important Books you may download free of cost:

India’s no 1 Online Test Series & Online Coaching for Railways, SSC, Banking, Gate, & State Exams TESTBOOK.COM

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SSC Selection Post Phase 8 Result 2021 Out

SSC Selection Post Phase 8 Result 2021: The officials announced the SSC Selection Post Phase 8 Result 2021 on 12th April 2021. Candidates can check the Result Status from the below-given link. SC Selection Post Phase 8 Result 2021 Link To Check Result: SSC Phase 8...

JKPSC CCE ADMIT CARD 2021 Download

JKPSC CCE ADMIT CARD 2021 Download: The JKPSC CCE Admit Card will be released soon as we get official notification. If you have applied for the Jammu & Kashmir PSC CCE Exam 2021 and waiting for the admit card then you must know that the JKPSC Combined Competitive...

SBI Pharmacist Recruitment 2021 April 13th

SBI Pharmacist Recruitment 2021: Indian Citizens can apply for SBI Pharmacist Recruitment 2021 for the appointment of Pharmacists in Clerical Cadre. The online registration process will start from 13th April 2021 to 3rd May 2021. State Bank of India (SBI) invites...

BPSC AAO PREVIOUS YEAR PAPERS PDF

BPSC AAO PREVIOUS YEAR PAPERS PDF: Download BPSC Assistant Audit Officer Previous Papers freely in pdf format. With the available Bihar Assistant Audit Officer Prelims & Mains Old Papers, candidates can gain knowledge over the subjects that will ask in the exam....

How to Download TN HSC Hall Ticket 2021

Download TN HSC Hall Ticket 2021: Are you going to attend the TN 12th Exams 2021? Well then go through the details of the Tamil Nadu 12th Exam Hall Ticket 2021 which are explained here in detail. Rakesh Yadav English Class Notes Download PDF Free Today The TN 12th...

Wcd Davanagere Anganwadi Helper/Worker Recruitment 2021 Apply

WCD Davanagere Anganwadi Helper/Worker Recruitment Apply 2021: Applications have been invited through online applications from eligible female candidates to be appointed to the post of 17 Anganwadi Worker and 63 Anganwadi Assistants in the Anganwadi Centers in the 05...

Acharya NG Ranga Agricultural University Recruitment

ANGRAU 2021 proposes to receive applications from applicants in online/offline mode. Eligible candidates can submit their application for ANGRAU before 16/04/2021. Candidates wishing to apply can see all the eligibility criteria, salary, total vacancies, selection...

Central Sanskrit University Recruitment 2021 Apply Now

Central Sanskrit University Recruitment 2021 Apply Now: Central Sanskrit University Delhi invitations online purposes from eligible Indian Nationals for recruitment of the following Non-Teaching Positions at its Headquarter officer at Janakpur, New Delhi. The final...

Calicut University Results 2021 Out

Calicut University Results in 2021 Out: Calicut University University has been discharged its results for Revaluation, Semester astute Bachelor and Master Degree Exams. We give you all UG/PG Course Results as indicated by the semester insightful. Applicants do check...

Check GHC Computer Assistant Application Form 2021

Check GHC Computer Assistant Application Form 2021. The GHC Computer Assistant Recruitment 2021 is issued by the Gauhati High Court at ghconline.gov.in. According to the GHC Computer Assistant Notification 2021, GHC hires candidates for the post of computer assistant...