Railway Group D GK in Hindi PDF



Railway Group D GK in Hindi PDF.Railways Board is soon going to conduct an All India Exam to recruit 35000+ in RRB NTPC and RRB Group D?: ?103769+ eligible candidates for various posts in the Railways sector.

Expected RRB Exam Date: September To November 2019, be prepare for your exams.

Admit Card will be released very Soon.

To help you score better in real NTPC and RRB Droup D paper, we are providing you with most expected General Awareness questions PDFs. These PDFs are available in both English as well as the Hindi Language.

This is indeed a golden opportunity for the students who wish to secure a government job. In the first phase, 40% of the paper will be covered by General Awareness questions.

Lakhs of candidates will appear for the upcoming RRB NTPC and Group D Exam which will eventually hike the competition level.

Offer Price-  ?665 (Price May Vary)

Quantitative Aptitude By R. S. Aggarwal Click Here

Quantitative Aptitude By Arun Sharma Click Here

Railway Group D GK in Hindi PDF Link given below, Now Take a look on some GK Question may come in Exams.

1. Gandhiji’s Champaran Movement was for _________?
A. The security of rights of Harijans
B. Civil Disobedience Movement
C. Maintaining the unity of Hindu Society
D. Solving the problem of Indigo Workers
Ans. D
Sol. The Champaran peasant movement was launched in 1917-18. Its objective was to create awakening among the peasants against the European planters. These planters resorted to illegal and inhuman methods of indigo cultivation at a cost which by no canons of justice could be called an adequate remuneration for the labor done by the peasants.

2. Sea breeze occurs at/in ____ and Land Breeze at/in____.
A. Midnight/ Midnight
B. Day/Night
C. Night/ Day
D. Noon/Midnight
Ans. B
Sol.
• Sea breezes occur during hot, summer days because of the unequal heating rates of land and water and Land breezes occur during night.
• Both are induced by differences that occur between the heating or cooling of the water surface and the adjacent land surface.
• The land breeze is typically shallower than the sea breeze since the cooling of the atmosphere over land is confined to a shallower layer at night than the heating of the air during the day.


3. Which of the following is called the master gland?
A. Thyroid gland
B. Adrenal gland
C. Endocrine gland
D. Pituitary gland
Ans. D
Sol. The pituitary gland is called the master gland as it produces hormones that control other glands. The pituitary gland in the brainproduces hormones that help the body and organs function.


4. Bile juice that is stored in a sac called
A. Stomach
B. Mouth
C. Gall bladder
D. Pancreas
Ans. C
Sol. Bile juice that is stored in a sac called the gall bladder. The bile plays an important role in the digestion of fats.


5. Who gave Vallabh Bhai Patel the title of Sardar?
A. C. Rajagoplachari
B. M.K. Gandhi
C. J.L. Nehru
D. None of these
Ans. B
Sol. Sardar Vallabh bhai Patel was given the title of ‘Sardar’ during the Bardoli satyagraha (1928) by Mahatma gandhi.


6. Under which one of the following Articles, the procedure for removal of the President of India through the process of impeachment has been laid down?
A. Article 53 B. Article 61
C. Article 74 D. Article 13
Ans. B
Sol. Under Article 61, the President can be removed from his post by impeachment process. Process of impeachment against the President can be operated by any House of Parliament, in violation of its constitutional provisions.


7. Who can initiate impeachment proceedings against the President of India?
A. Prime Minister
B. Either House of Parliament
C. Vice-President
D. Chief Justice of India
Ans. B
Sol. Either House of Parliament can initiate impeachment proceedings. Article 61 tells about the procedure for impeachment of President of India.

8. The longest river of peninsular India is ________
A. Narmada B. Godavari
C. Mahanadi D. Cauvery
Ans. B
Sol. Godavari is known as the longest river in the peninsular India. It is also known as Dakshin Ganga. It originates in the Brahmagiri Mountain in Triambakeshwar, Maharashtra and ends in the west Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh.


9. Which article of Indian Constitution stipulates about the Vacancy in the President’s Office ?
A. Article 65 B. Article 62
C. Article 61 D. Article 74
Ans. B
Sol. Article 62 of the Indian Constitution stipulates about the Vacancy in the President’s office can occur in any of the following ways
• On the expiry of his tenure of 5 years. Or By his resignation.
• On his removal by the process of impeachment.
• By his death.
• An election to fill the vacancy must be held before the expiry of the term.
• In the office fall vacant by resignation, removal, death or otherwise then election to fill the vacancy should be completed within 6 month from the date of the occurrence of such a vacancy.
• The newly elected President remains in office for a full term of five years from the date he assumed charge of his office.


10. Bubbles of air rise up through liquids due to:
A. Surface tension and adherence
B. viscosity and buoyancy.
C. air current over the liquid and buoyancy
D. Up thrust and surface tension.
Ans. B
Sol. Bubbles of air rise up through liquid due to Viscosity and buoyancy. Bubbles are comprised of gases, which have a lesser density than water. Since they are less dense, they get pushed up to the surface, and they rise, lighter than the liquid around them.

Download Railway Group D GK in Hindi and English PDF

RRB NTPC 2019 Most Expected Question in English PDF

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SSC Selection Post Phase 8 Result 2021 Out

SSC Selection Post Phase 8 Result 2021: The officials announced the SSC Selection Post Phase 8 Result 2021 on 12th April 2021. Candidates can check the Result Status from the below-given link. SC Selection Post Phase 8 Result 2021 Link To Check Result: SSC Phase 8...

JKPSC CCE ADMIT CARD 2021 Download

JKPSC CCE ADMIT CARD 2021 Download: The JKPSC CCE Admit Card will be released soon as we get official notification. If you have applied for the Jammu & Kashmir PSC CCE Exam 2021 and waiting for the admit card then you must know that the JKPSC Combined Competitive...

SBI Pharmacist Recruitment 2021 April 13th

SBI Pharmacist Recruitment 2021: Indian Citizens can apply for SBI Pharmacist Recruitment 2021 for the appointment of Pharmacists in Clerical Cadre. The online registration process will start from 13th April 2021 to 3rd May 2021. State Bank of India (SBI) invites...

BPSC AAO PREVIOUS YEAR PAPERS PDF

BPSC AAO PREVIOUS YEAR PAPERS PDF: Download BPSC Assistant Audit Officer Previous Papers freely in pdf format. With the available Bihar Assistant Audit Officer Prelims & Mains Old Papers, candidates can gain knowledge over the subjects that will ask in the exam....

How to Download TN HSC Hall Ticket 2021

Download TN HSC Hall Ticket 2021: Are you going to attend the TN 12th Exams 2021? Well then go through the details of the Tamil Nadu 12th Exam Hall Ticket 2021 which are explained here in detail. Rakesh Yadav English Class Notes Download PDF Free Today The TN 12th...

Wcd Davanagere Anganwadi Helper/Worker Recruitment 2021 Apply

WCD Davanagere Anganwadi Helper/Worker Recruitment Apply 2021: Applications have been invited through online applications from eligible female candidates to be appointed to the post of 17 Anganwadi Worker and 63 Anganwadi Assistants in the Anganwadi Centers in the 05...

Acharya NG Ranga Agricultural University Recruitment

ANGRAU 2021 proposes to receive applications from applicants in online/offline mode. Eligible candidates can submit their application for ANGRAU before 16/04/2021. Candidates wishing to apply can see all the eligibility criteria, salary, total vacancies, selection...

Central Sanskrit University Recruitment 2021 Apply Now

Central Sanskrit University Recruitment 2021 Apply Now: Central Sanskrit University Delhi invitations online purposes from eligible Indian Nationals for recruitment of the following Non-Teaching Positions at its Headquarter officer at Janakpur, New Delhi. The final...

Calicut University Results 2021 Out

Calicut University Results in 2021 Out: Calicut University University has been discharged its results for Revaluation, Semester astute Bachelor and Master Degree Exams. We give you all UG/PG Course Results as indicated by the semester insightful. Applicants do check...

Check GHC Computer Assistant Application Form 2021

Check GHC Computer Assistant Application Form 2021. The GHC Computer Assistant Recruitment 2021 is issued by the Gauhati High Court at ghconline.gov.in. According to the GHC Computer Assistant Notification 2021, GHC hires candidates for the post of computer assistant...